Since being established in 1989, the Fort Worth Cats organization has produced more than 250 collegiate and professional baseball players, including four alumni currently playing in Major League Baseball.

 

Fort Worth Cats alumni currently playing in MLB: BRANDON FINNEGAN, KANSAS CITY ROYALS (upper left); ZACH BRITTON, BALTIMORE ORIOLES (lower left); HUNTER PENCE, SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS (upper right); and YOVANI GALLARDO, TEXAS RANGERS (lower right)


ACTIVE ALUMNI PLAYING IN MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

AAA - Scott Dunn, RHP (SA Roosevelt) - TAMPA BAY RAYS
AAA - Colt Hynes, LHP (Weatherford) - LOS ANGELES DODGERS

AA - Cory Aldridge, OF (Abilene Cooper) - CHICAGO WHITE SOX
AA - Buck Britton, INF (Weatherford) - BALTIMORE ORIOLES

A - Colton Brewer, RHP (Canton) - PITTSBURGH PIRATES
A - Kane Holbrooks, RHP (Aledo) - MINNESOTA TWINS
A - Grayson Huffman, LHP (Weatherford) - TORONTO BLUEJAYS
A - Jason Martinson, INF (Birdville) - WASHINGTON NATIONALS
A - Bryson Myles, OF (Arlington Grace) - CLEVELAND INDIANS
A - Ryan Talley, RHP (Aledo) - ANAHEIM ANGELS
A - Gibbs Wilson, RHP (Abilene) - DETROIT TIGERS
A - Robert Young, LHP (Cleburne) - CHICAGO WHITE SOX


All-time fort worth cats alumni

ABILENE HS
Gipson Aguirre – Abilene Christian University
Gibbs Wilson - Weatherford JC, TIGERS

ABILENE COOPER HS
Corey Aldridge - BRAVES
Craft Hughes - Texas Christian University

ABILENE WYLIE HS
Blake Lemen – Texas Tech
Zach Mueller - Rice University


ALEDO HS
Taco Anderson - Brown University
Kevin Burns - Navarro JC
Chase Cline - Tarleton State
Austin Eads - Sinclair College (OH)
Joel Halsey – Eastfield JC
Kane Holbrooks - Temple JC, Texas State University, TWINS
Calvin Loftis - Howard JC
Tyson Mauser - Weatherford JC
Chris Reed - University of Houston
Nils Smith - Texas Lutheran
Tabor Smith - Cisco JC, Temple JC
Kyle Tacker - Navarro JC
Ryan Talley - Weatherford JC, UT San Antonio, ANGELS
Bucky Squyers - Temple JC
Ryan Talley - Weatherford JC

ALVARADO HS
Stephen Ramsey - Texas Wesleyan University

ALVIN HS
Reid Ryan - University of Texas, TCU, RANGERS, ASTROS (President)

ANSON HS
Stetson Meek - Vernon JC

ARLINGTON BOWIE HS
Omar Cintron - Cedar Valley CC

ARLINGTON GRACE PREP HS
Clay Elswick - Baylor
Pudge Gallegos - Weatherford JC
Bryson Myles - Weatherford JC, Stephen F Austin, INDIANS

ARLINGTON HS
Chris Martin - McLennan CC
Hunter Pence - Texarkana JC, UT Arlington, ASTROS, PHILLIES

ARLINGTON LAMAR HS
Jeremiah Ballouhn - Paris JC, DIAMONDBACKS
Lale Esquivel - North East CC, University of Miami
Clint Faught - University of Texas at Arlington
Matt Ferrell - University of Houston
Brian Gillespie - Hill JC
Johnny Johnson - UT Pan Am, TWU (Coach), UT Pan Am (Coach)
Bo Moore - North East CC, Northwood University
Lou Roman - Texas Tech University

ARLINGTON MARTIN HS
Brandon Babek - Galveston JC, University of Texas at Arlington
Calan Bass - West Texas A&M
Brian Hardy - INDIANS
Andy Hunter - Oklahoma State University, REDS
Michael Kuentz - Texarkana JC, University of Texas at Arlington
Josh Potter - West Texas A&M
Justin Potter - North Central CC

ARLINGTON SAM HOUSTON HS
Kelly Black - Trinity JC, Florida
Arnie Chavera - Navarro JC, Texas, ASTROS, Black Hawk JC (Coach)
Brandon Hassell - Texas Christian University
Shawn Hughes - Howard Payne, Cisco JC (Coach)
Darrin McMichael - Vernon JC

ATLANTA HS
Ronnie Simmons - Seminole JC

AZLE HS
Mark Cherry - Paris JC, Texas Wesleyan University
Jason England - Clarendon JC
Jarrod Gaskey - Weatherford JC
Andy Godsey - Tarleton State University
Jay LaFlair - McClennan JC, Texas Christian University, INDIANS
Marcus Mathis - Cisco JC
Gary Rodriguez - Seminole JC, INDIANS
Barrett Secrest - Eastfield JC
Chase Slack - Weatherford JC

BIRDVILLE HS
Alex Adams - Cisco JC
Jake Bourdeau - Howard JC, UT-Permian Basin
Lance Brown - Howard JC, Tarleton State University
Jimmy Cox - North Central JC, Angelo State University
Ty Englehardt - Hardin Simmons University
Juan Florez - Western Texas College
Nick Greco - Cisco JC
Josh Huber - North Lake CC
Patrick King - Blinn JC
TJ Markum - Galveston JC
Jason Martinson - Texas State University, NATIONALS
Duncan McAlpine - Dallas Baptist University, TIGERS

BOSWELL HS
Brett Burns - University of Texas at Arlington
Trey Edgar - New Mexico University, Grayson JC
Bobby Davenport - Panola JC
Danny Lewis - Hill JC
Chris McBee - Sam Houston State University
Jacob Stone - Weatherford JC, ROCKIES

BREWER HS
Ben Fay - Texas Tech University, Naval Academy
Ryan Keeton - Eastfield JC
Brent Lewis - North Central JC
Blair Mask - Tarelton State University
Zane Pruett - Hardin Simmons University
Sean Roberts - Eastfield JC

BROCK HS
Hunter Bell - Stephen F. Austin
Riley Deaver - Weatherford JC
Garrett Gaines - Weatherford JC
Clayton Roth - Weatherford JC

BURLESON HS
Dalton DeLeon - Howard JC, UT-Arlington
Eric Pierce - Navarro JC
Levi Scott - Howard JC, UT-Arlington
Clint Walker - Cedar Valley JC 

BURLESON CENTENNIAL HS
Tanner Dent - Texas Wesleyan University
Casey Shane - INDIANS

CANTON HS
Colton Brewer - PIRATES
Gage Denton - Texas Wesleyan University

CEDAR HILL HS
Jonathan Bryant - McLennan JC, Delta State, U.T. Tyler
Tim Jackson - McLennan CC, Baylor University

CHINA SPRINGS HS
Dusty Johnson - U.T. Tyler

CLEBURNE HS
Colby Braddock - Cisco JC, UT-San Antonio
Patrick Jones - Cisco JC
Mark Lummus - University of Texas, MARINERS (Scout)
Stephen Wolf - McMurray University
Robert Young - Dartmouth University
Russell Young - Dartmouth University

CONROE McCULLOUGH HS
Zane Martin - San Jacinto JC

CORSICANA HS
Casey Davis - Wichita State University

CRANDALL HS
Luke Cannon - North Central CC, Texas State University, PADRES

CROWLEY HS
Jason Garner - Navarro JC
Josh Garner - Collin County CC
Johnny Isom - TWU, ORIOLES, Denton Liberty (Coach)
Tyler Johnson - University of Texas at San Antonio
Wesley Johnston - North Central JC
Benji Keith - University of Texas
Kreyton Paschal - Navarro JC, Texas Wesleyan University
Scotty Schultz - North Eastern Oklahoma

DALLAS BISHOP LYNCH HS
John Gebhard - Ouichita Baptist University
Jordan Knight - Weatherford JC

DECATUR HS
Rhett Taylor - Patrick Henry College (VA)

DENISON HS
Cody Mitchell - Brookhaven JC, Southeastern Oklahoma

DENTON RYAN HS
Michael Braswell - Stephen F. Austin
Zach Eubanks - Odessa JC
Tom Robertson - Stephen F. Austin
Ryan Salter - New Mexico JC
Zach Voight - Navarro JC, New Mexico State University

DESOTO HS
Ashley Colburn - University of Texas at Arlington
Jordan Creson - Cisco JC
Corey Kelley - Texas Tech University

DUNCANVILLE HS
Chris Anderson - Wichita State, Navarro JC, Duncanville HS (AD)
Brad Eubank - Southwest Texas State University
David Gibralter - RED SOX
Danny Guidry - Tyler JC
Scott Harp - Blinn JC, Dallas Baptist University, ROYALS, Head Coach at North Central CC
Noel Ibarra - Paris JC
Travis James - Cedar Valley JC
Brandon Kent - Blinn JC, University of Oklahoma
J.W. Nastoupil - Angelo State University

EULESS TRINITY HS
Brian Bowe - New Mexico JC, Texas A&M University
Corey Lovato - UTA, New Mexico JC, Texas Tech University
Brian Hall - New Mexico JC
Michael McMacken - Northwood JC
Cory Yarbrough - McLennan CC, Kansas State University

EVERMAN HS
Markus Mendez - Cisco JC

FW ALL SAINTS HS
Brett Burner - Texas A&M CC
Rockwell Jackson - Bates College
Patrick Snow - Oklahoma State University

FW ARLINGTON HEIGHTS HS
Phillip Alvarez - Howard Payne University
Mark Austry - Texas Tech University
Charlie Belew - Angelo State University
Tanner Breed - North Central JC
Mason Carter - New Mexico University, Rice University
Eric Epperson - Northwest La. State
Jonathan Gutierrez - Odessa JC
Bret Hokr - Hill JC, Tarleton State University
Jeff Jones - Navarro JC, South Carolina
Walker Kelley - Texas Christian University
Lance Ludwick - Texas Wesleyan University
Matt Moynihan - Vanderbilt University
Nick Newberry - University of North Alabama
Max Smith - Southwestern University
Ben Wallace - Texas Christian University
Brad Wallace - Texas Christian University
Skyler Wheeler - Weatherford JC
Darren Wood - Texas Christian University, University of Alabama
Michael Wright - St. Edwards

FW COUNTRY DAY HS
Sean Gera - University of Texas

FW DUNBAR
Jason Starnes - Howard JC

FW EASTERN HILLS HS
Jason Burge - Texas Wesleyan University, BREWERS
Matt Friedman - Navarro JC, Texas Wesleyan University, BLUE JAYS
Frank Rattan - Texas Wesleyan University

FW NORTHSIDE HS
Oscar Martinez - Ranger JC

FW PASCHAL HS
Kirby Campbell - North Lake JC
A.T. Cole - Grayson JC
Geoffery Davenport - Arkansas
German Duran - TCU, Weatherford JC, RANGERS, ASTROS
Jose Duran - North Central JC, Texas A&M University, PADRES
Morgan Hull - University of Texas
Jonah Johnston - Hill JC, Howard JC
Brian Latimer - Paris JC, Texas Wesleyan University
Ronnie Martin - Navarro JC
Michael Medford - Cisco JC
Noel Trevino - Weatherford JC, Stephen F. Austin

FW SOUTHWEST HS
Gary Beene - Air Force Academy
Brian Bittiker - Texas A&M University
Wylie Campbell - University of Texas, REDS, ROYALS
Joey Chilson - Bacone JC
Josh Dillon - Howard JC
Tyler Ervine - Dallas Baptist University, Weatherford JC
Randy Vick - Bacone JC
Brandon Finnegan - TCU, ROYALS
Craig Freeman – Hill JC
Shawn Mitchell – Odessa JC, Wayland Baptist University
Kortney Paul – Arkansas, ROYALS

FW TRIMBLE TECH HS
Yovanni Gallardo - BREWERS

FW WESTERN HILLS HS
Stephen Alvarez - Temple JC
Kyle Boop - North Central JC
Curtis Mickey - Texas Tech University

GODLEY HS
Justin McPherson - Cisco JC, UT-Arlington

GRANDBURY HS
Courtney Harris - Hill JC

GRAND PRAIRIE HS
Marty Crawford - Baylor University, PHILLIES
Jeff Ryan - Wichita State University, CUBS
Kevin Walker - PADRES

GRAPEVINE HS
Wade Bruton - Navarro JC, University of Texas at Arlington
Andrew Reed - Tarleton State University
Jason Schindler - North East CC

HALTOM HS
Clay Caruthers - Texas Christian University, REDS
Jarrad Burcie - Dallas Baptist University, Tarleton State, RANGERS
Russell Lightfoot - McMurray University, Texas Wesleyan University

JACKSONVILLE HS
Landon Newton - Lon Morris JC, UT Tyler
Daniel Roddy - Lon Morris JC, UT Tyler

JOSHUA HS
Jordan Allen - Howard JC
Travis Anteau - UT-Arlington
Jason Bleeker - Collin County CC
Cayden Cuniff - East Texas Baptist University
Austin Neal - Tarleton State University
Colton Turner - Texas State University
Patrick Wallis - Barton JC (KS)
Reed Watson - University of Houston

KELLER HS
Jason Blilie - Brookhaven JC
Michael Cuffia - Paris JC
Ryan Baker - Weatherford JC, Lamar University
Max Muncy - Baylor University
Jared Stafford - Dallas Baptist University
Jordan Stafford - UT Tyler

KELLER CENTRAL HS
Brandon Schoelkopf - Northwood University, MidAmerica College (OK)
Chandler Schoelkopf - Texas Wesleyan University

KELLER FOSSIL RIDGE HS
Josh Kirkpatrick - Paul Quinn, North Central JC
Evan Tierce - Southwest Texas State University, YANKEES
Josh Wymer - UT-Pan Am

LAKE WORTH HS
Cody Summers - University of New Mexico, Weatherford JC
Andy Bass - Harding University (AK)
Donovan Vess - Texas Wesleyan University

LAMPASAS HS
Justin Thompson - U.L. Monroe

L.D. BELL HS
Ian Gutierrez - University of Texas at Arlington
Russell Reichenbach - Baylor University, UT Arlington
Matt Stallings - University of Missouri
Trevor Ward - Southern Arkansas

LEWISVILLE HS
Bryan Lynn - Lon Morris JC, Lyons College (AK)
Will Pepper - North Lake JC, Hardin Simmons University
Colby Rogers - Lon Morris JC, Lyons College (AK)

LONGVIEW PINETREE HS
Aaron Hernandez - Tyler JC, UT Tyler

LUBBOCK MONTERREY HS
Monte Ward - Texas Tech University, ROYALS

MABANK HS
Stephen Caillet - North Central JC

MANSFIELD HS
Kevin Bentley - Kansas University, Ole Miss, REDS
Wade Coker - McLennan CC
Jeremy Farrar - Hill JC, Washington State
Kurt Harman - Tyler JC
Jared King - Hill JC
Will Lane - Dallas Baptist University
T.K. Minzak - University of Texas at Arlington
Shawn Runyan - Hardin Simmons
Kal Saldana - Northwood University
Steven Sandoval - Western Texas College
Michael Smith - Dallas Baptist University, ANGELS
Chance Stroot - Centenary College
Trey Taylor - Baylor University
Danny Tomack - Lewis & Clark

MANSFIELD SUMMIT HS
Cody Dickson - Sam Houston State University, PIRATES
Drew Hallford - Cisco JC, UT-Dallas
Justin Long - Stephen F. Austin
Hunter Rekietz - Tyler JC
Richard Sanguinetti - Coastal Carolina, Nebraska
Toby Semler - Midland JC
Rustin Thomas - Cisco JC
Ryan Wagley - Arlington Baptist College

MESQUITE POTEET HS
Zach Snyder - Lyons College (AR)
Bradley Stone - Lyons College (AR)
Brian Watson - Paris JC, UT-Arlington

MIDLOTHIAN HS
Dylan Sweeney - Hardin Simmons University

MILLSAP HS
Rhett Butler - Arlington Baptist College

NOLAN CATHOLIC HS
Chris Marquadt - Weatherford JC
Chris Scofield - University of Texas, Grayson JC
Chris White - Texas Christian University

NORTHWEST HS
Aaron Fanning - Weatherford JC
Freddie Main - Baylor University
Warren Stehn - Mountain View JC

PALMER HS
Josh Bardwell - Texarkana JC
Randy Keisler - Navarro JC, Louisiana State University, YANKEES

PARIS HS
Chad Pirtle - North East CC

PEASTER HS
Ethan Murphy - Weatherford JC, Tarleton State University

PILOT POINT HS
Andy Ness - Texas A&M University, Navarro JC, UT Pan Am
Blaine Webb - Navarro JC

RED OAK HS
Wes Dorough - Paris JC

RICHLAND HS
Jamie Alvarado - Weatherford JC
Jeremy Besson - Eastfield JC
Dusten Guess - North Central CC
Ryne Miller - University of Louisiana, Monroe

SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL HS
Scott Dunn - University of Texas, REDS, ANGELS

SAN ANTONIO CLARK HS
Zane Hamilton – University of Texas, Baylor University

SAN ANTONIO ROOSEVELT HS
Pat Hannon - TWU, Boswell HS (Coach), Keller Central (Coach)

SOUTH GRAND PRAIRIE HS
John Bell - Brookhaven JC
Bobby Garner - Weatherford JC
Marque Hernandez - Paris JC
Cameron McGuire - Mclennan CC, Sam Houston State University
Chris Ussery - Navarro JC, TWU, MARINERS (Scout)

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL HS
Carl Bunch - Angelina JC, Texas Christian University

TRINITY VALLEY HS
Brian Corder - St. Edwards
Brett Peaks - St. Edwards

WACO HS
Nick Myatt - Howard JC

WALL HS
Jonathan O’Neill - Weatherford JC

WAXAHACHIE HS
Lance Broadway - Dallas Baptist University, TCU

WEATHERFORD HS
Mo Beesley - Howard JC
Adam Bosley - Stephan F. Austin
Colt Bourland - Tarleton State University
Buck Britton - Lon Morris JC, Lubbock Christian, ORIOLES
Zach Britton - ORIOLES
Colton Burnett - Texas State University
Brad Crawford - Grayson JC, Northeast CC
Chase Cundiff - Lon Morris JC, Tarleton State University
Taylor Cundiff - Lon Morris JC, Tarleton State University
Colton Davis - Jefferson College (MO)
Josh Easley - Weatherford JC
Chris Ellington - Grayson JC, Texas Christian University, BREWERS
Blake Huffman - Howard JC
Grayson Huffman - Grayson JC, BLUE JAYS
Colt Hynes - North Central JC, Texas Tech, PADRES
Tyler Killough - Western Texas College
Darrell Lockett - Weatherford JC
Victor Lopez - Hardin Simmons
Andy Madey - Texas Wesleyan University
Kevin Manning - Tarleton State University
Taylor Massey - Nebraska, Weatherford JC, Dallas Baptist University
Cameron Monger - Howard JC, New Mexico, PADRES
Colton Peacock - Vernon JC
Ben Petralli - Sacramento City College, Oral Roberts, TIGERS
Ben Pulliam - University of Texas at Arlington, Vernon JC, Arkansas
Hunter Ray - Arlington Baptist College
Cole Reeder - Grayson JC, Northwest CC
Colin Sefcik - Weatherford JC
Todd Stroud - University of New Mexico, Grayson JC, Texas A&M
Trey Teakell - Texas Christian University
Flint Wallace - San Jacinto JC, TCU, ATHLETICS, Weatherford HS  (Coach), Director of Baseball Ops at TCU, Weatherford JC (Coach)

WHITEHOUSE HS
Hayden Price - College of Nazarene (AK)

WINNSBORO HS
Duncan McAdoo - University of Houston

ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA (OUT OF STATE)
Joe Nelson - Seminole JC

WEST MONROE, LOUISIANA (OUT OF STATE)
Bobby Tinsley - North East CC, Gulf Coast College

SMITHFIELD, OKLAHOMA (OUT OF STATE)
Jeremiah Brown - BLUE JAYS

BEARDEN, TENNESSEE (OUT OF STATE)
Aaron Carruth - Seminole JC, Texas Christian University

ACTIVE ALUMNI IN FRONT OFFICE/COACHING/SCOUTING

President/CEO - Reid Ryan (Alvin), HOUSTON ASTROS
General Manager - Tim Jackson (Cedar Hill), ROUND ROCK EXPRESS
Pitching Coach - Kevin Walker (Grand Prairie), SALEM RED SOX
Scout Coordinator - Mark Lummus (Cleburne), SEATTLE MARINERS
Associate Scout - Bo Moore (Arlington Lamar), TORONTO BLUE JAYS

Head Coach - Arnie Chavera (Arlington Sam Houston), Black Hawk JC
Head Coach - Scott Harp (Duncanville HS), North Central JC
Assistant Coach - Shawn Hughes (Arlington Sam Houston), Cisco JC
Assistant Coach - Flint Wallace (Weatherford HS), Weatherford JC

Athletic Director - Chris Anderson (Duncanville HS), Duncanville HS
Head Coach - Jonathan Bryant (Cedar Hill), Arlington Grace Prep HS
Head Coach - Johnny Isom (Crowley HS), Argyle Liberty HS
Head Coach - Russell Reichenbach (LD Bell HS), Lovejoy HS
Assistant Coach - Pat Hannon (SA Roosevelt), Keller Central HS
Assistant Coach - Bo Moore (Arlington Lamar), Crowley HS
Assistant Coach - Jason Schindler (Grapevine HS), Keller HS
Assistant Coach - Jared Stafford (Keller HS), Keller HS
Assistant Coach - Jason Starnes (FW Dunbar), FW Polytech HS